Notices

Use of StephenSander.com

By visiting StephenSander.com and accessing, viewing or otherwise using any of the material, content or information at StephenSander.com, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out below.

If you do not want to be bound by these terms and conditions your only option is not to visit StephenSander.com and not to access, view or otherwise use any material, content or information at StephenSander.com.

You understand, agree and acknowledge that these terms and conditions constitute a legally binding agreement between you and I, and your access to, or use of, StephenSander.com will indicate your acceptance of these terms and conditions.

Personal information and privacy laws

Any third parties, including human resources professionals, employers or potential employers, who are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) access StephenSander.com subject to the provisions of the Act and all material, content or information that constitutes personal information or sensitive information within the meaning of the Act obtained from StephenSander.com is to be handled in accordance with the provisions of the Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.
If you are a person or entity subject to the Act:

  • you may not collect any sensitive information (including, but not limited to, my political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs and sexual preferences) from StephenSander.com without my prior written consent unless such collection is expressly permitted by the Act;
  • if you are seeking consent to collect sensitive information from StephenSander.com, please explain in your request why the collection is reasonably necessary for your functions or activities; and
  • if you are collecting personal information from StephenSander.com, you must contact me at, or before the time or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after, the collection of any personal information, to give notice of the collection of that information, noting:
  1. your identity and how you may be contacted;
  2. the information in question and the circumstances of its collection;
  3. any law that requires you to collect that information;
  4. the purpose of collecting the information;
  5. the main consequences (if any) if that information or some of that information is not made available to you;
  6. the name of organisations to which such information is usually disclosed by you;
  7. how the information collected may be accessed;
  8. your applicable privacy complaint procedures; and
  9. whether you are likely to disclose the personal information to overseas recipients and, if so, the relevant countries.

I reserve all rights to pursue any breach of the Act to the full extent of the law.

Copyright

I retain all rights, including copyright, in respect of all material, content or information available at StephenSander.com and no material, content or information may be copied, printed or used from StephenSander.com without my prior express written consent.

You may only link to pages of StephenSander.com (including deep-linking), provided any such link does not imply an affiliation or relationship with me, and contains an express acknowledgment of the source of the link/page.

If you believe any material, content or information at StephenSander.com is in breach of your copyright, please contact me.

Links to third-party sites

Any third-party sites linked at StephenSander.com are not under my control. I am not responsible for the contents of any such linked site or any link contained in a linked site. I do not endorse companies or products to which StephenSander.com links. If you decide to access any third-party sites linked to StephenSander.com you do this entirely at your own risk.

Disclaimer

The views and opinions expressed on StephenSander.com represent my personal views and opinions and not those of any employer, associate, or any other person or organisation.

All material, content and information provided at StephenSander.com is for informational purposes only.

I make no representations and give no warranties as to accuracy, completeness, currentness, suitability, or validity of any material, content or information at StephenSander.com.

All information is provided on an as-is basis and not intended as advice and must not be relied upon as such. You must make your own inquiries and take independent advice tailored to your specific circumstances prior to making any decisions.

Limitation of liability

You access and use StephenSander.com at your sole risk.

You understand, agree and acknowledge that, to the extent permitted by law, I will not be liable for any:

  • errors, omissions or delays in respect of any material, content or information on StephenSander.com; or
  • liabilities, losses, claims, damages, costs or expenses, including any legal costs and expenses (whether direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or exemplary), arising from or related or connected to your:
    • visit to StephenSander.com; or
    • accessing, viewing or otherwise using any material, content or information at or from StephenSander.com.

This will include, but not be limited to, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, business reputation or goodwill, loss of programs or information or other intangible loss or damage arising out of the use of or the inability to use the material, content or information, or any permanent or temporary cessation of access to material, content or information, or the deletion or corruption of any material, content or information, or the failure to store any material, content or information.

The above limitation will apply whether or not I have been advised of, or should have been aware of the possibility of, such liabilities, losses, claims, damages, costs or expenses. In jurisdictions where the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential, incidental or any other damages or losses is not allowed, my liability in respect of such damages or losses is limited to the greatest extent permitted by the laws of the relevant jurisdiction.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify, keep indemnified and hold me harmless, from and against all liabilities, losses, claims, damages, costs or expenses, including any legal costs and expenses (whether direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or exemplary), which may be brought against, made upon or otherwise incurred or suffered by me arising from or related or connected to your:

  • visit to StephenSander.com; or
  • accessing, viewing or otherwise using any material, content or information at or from StephenSander.com.

Jurisdiction

You expressly understand and agree to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the country, state, province or territory determined solely by me to resolve any legal matter or other dispute arising from this agreement or related to your access to and use of StephenSander.com.

Changes to the terms and conditions

I reserve the right to modify these terms and conditions from time to time at my sole discretion and without any notice. Changes to the terms and conditions become effective on the date they are posted and your continued access to and use of StephenSander.com after any changes to the terms and conditions will signify your agreement to be bound by them.

Entire agreement

You understand and agree that the above terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between you and I.